Sumner Plains 84, Llc, Appellant V. John Wakefield, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The language of the statute requires that the defendant has been found to have committed the misdemeanor or an infraction, not that the defendant committed the acts constituting a misdemeanor or infraction. Furthermore, this is a civil proceeding, not a criminal trial. The trial court here cannot find the defendant guilty of a misdemeanor and then in the same proceedings impose civil liability under the CPA. Nor can the court here take on the role of the Department of Labor and Industries, issuing notices of infractions. See RCW 18.27.230 (“The department may issue a notice of infraction if the department reasonably believes that the contractor has committed an infraction under this chapter.”). Therefore, we reject Sumner’s argument.