Sumner Plains 84, Llc, Appellant V. John Wakefield, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] But neither party provides substantive arguments on that issue for this claim; accordingly, we decline to consider whether Wakefield was authorized to make any of the repairs himself, assuming that he had the proper paperwork to do or it was repairs that did not require any additional paperwork. RAP 10.3(a)(6); Holland v. City of Tacoma, 90 Wn. App. 533, 538, 954 P.2d 290 (1998). 16 No. 55406-2-II A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES 1. Consumer Protection Act Under RCW 19.86.020, it is unlawful to engage in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Any individual can bring a private cause of action if they were injured in their business or property by the defendant’s violation of the act. Rush v. Blackburn, 190 Wn. App. 945, 961, 361 P.3d 217 (2015).