Sumner Plains 84, Llc, Appellant V. John Wakefield, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Kosovan, 19 Wn. App. 2d at 680. A plaintiff may establish the first two elements when the alleged conduct amounted to a per se unfair trade practice. Id. at 681. The third element can be established if the defendant’s act or practices violates a statute that has been incorporated in the CPA chapter or violates a statute containing a “specific legislative declaration of public interest impact.” RCW 19.86.093. 2. Contractor Registration Act RCW 18.27.350 provides that “[t]he consumers of this state have a right to be protected from unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into contracts with contractors.” If “a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter” the contractor shall be deemed to have affected the public interest and it shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. Id. B. ANALYSIS Sumner acknowledges that Wakefield has not been found guilty of a misdemeanor or issued an infraction.