State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ricky Hurley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 15. Hurley argues that because “there is no standard range longer than life,” “there is no ‘substantial and compelling’ reason to exceed the ‘standard range.’ ” Br. of Appellant at 16. Hurley appears to be arguing that because he is serving the possibility of a life sentence, there is no reason to impose an exceptional sentence by running minimum terms consecutively. We disagree. Offenders who are convicted of first degree child molestation are sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507. When offenders are sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507, the court must impose a minimum sentence and a maximum sentence. “[T]he minimum term shall be either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 . . . .” RCW 9.94A.507(c)(i). Under the SRA, a trial court must impose a sentence within the standard range for the offense unless the court finds substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.