State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ricky Hurley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He points to the common meaning of privacy as “freedom from unauthorized intrusion” and argues that every instance of molestation would constitute an “unauthorized intrusion.” Br. of Appellant at 17-18. Hurley’s argument ignores the linkage of invasion of privacy to the sanctity of the home. See Falling, 50 Wn. App. at 55. The crime of child molestation, by itself, does not have a similar linkage; it does not involve the consideration of the location of the molestation or whether the crime occurred where the child lived. See RCW 9A.44.083 (“A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and the 10 No. 55396-1-II perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.”); State v. Hernandez, 54 Wn. App 323, 327, 773 P.2d 857 (1989) (“Normally, the place of a crime is not an element.”), reversed on other grounds by State v. Batista, 116 Wn.2d 777, 808 P.2d 1141 (1991).