State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ricky Hurley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] First, Hurley’s sentence was not based on untenable grounds or imposed for untenable reasons. Hurley was sentenced to an exceptional sentence by running two minimum 7 RCW 9.94A.010 provides: The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to: (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history; (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just; (3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses; (4) Protect the public; (5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself; (6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local governments’ resources; and (7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community. 12 No. 55396-1-II terms consecutively for multiple convictions of child molestation, which the SRA allows.