State Of Washington, Respondent V Tre Jordan Butterfield, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 770, 108 P.3d 753 (2005). The double jeopardy principles bar multiple punishments for the same offense. In re Pers. Restraint of Borrero, 161 Wn.2d 532, 536, 167 P.3d 1106 (2007); U.S. CONST. amend. V; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 9. We examine statutory language to determine if the relevant statutes expressly permit punishment for the same act or transaction. State v. Hughes, 166 Wn.2d 675, 681, 212 P.3d 558 (2009). RCW 9A.44.079(1) provides: “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) provides: “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless