State Of Washington, Respondent V Tre Jordan Butterfield, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This corroborating testimony was overwhelming evidence of all elements of second degree rape, especially of LR’s inability to consent. And Butterfield’s strategy was not to contest the child rape and admit to sexual intercourse. Accordingly, we hold that even assuming the trial court erred when it admitted portions of Rathbun’s testimony, such admission was harmless. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) provides: “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” 4 11 No. 55392-9-II CONCLUSION We accept the State’s concession that the trial court erroneously merged counts I and II of Butterfield’s convictions. Accordingly, we reverse Butterfield’s third degree child rape conviction because it is the lesser offense.