State Of Washington, Respondent V. Troy Glymph, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, there is no reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected had the evidence of the prior incidents not been admitted on these issues. 22 No. 55388-1-II Reform Act of 1981,4 multiple current offenses are presumptively counted separately in determining a defendant’s offender score unless the trial court finds that current offenses encompass the “same criminal conduct” and the crimes are then counted as one crime in determining the offender score. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).5 “Same criminal conduct” is defined as “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). All three elements must be met for the crimes to constitute the same criminal conduct. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d at 540. The defendant bears the burden of proving same criminal conduct. Id.