The Sunshine Tiki Hut, Llc, Appellant V. Wa State Liquor & Cannabis Bd., Respondent (Majority)
[…] We conclude that the ALJ did not err in ruling that STH had waived its challenge to 11 No. 553805-II the timeliness of Enforcement’s summary judgment motion by not including that challenge before the February 22, 2019 reply deadline. C. WAIVER OF UNREFERENCED VIOLATIONS The LCB argues that STH waived its challenges to the first operating plan violation, the waste disposal violation, and the third traceability violation because it did not raise those challenges in its petition for review to the LCB. We agree. RCW 34.05.554(1) states that “[i]ssues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal.” The purpose of this rule is to protect the integrity of the administrative process. B & R Sales, Inc. v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 186 Wn. App. 367, 381, 344 P.3d 741 (2015).