Alfredo Suarez, Appellant V. Masco Corporation Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The balancing of these factors is a “fact[]finder’s obligation,” Romo, 92 Wn. App. at 357 n.1, and we decline to rebalance them on appeal. We affirm the superior court’s order. Masco also argues that Suarez’s claims are precluded by res judicata because the Board found that Suarez failed to show good cause in its 2016 review of the no-show fee assessment and Suarez did not appeal this order. Because the superior court correctly decided in Masco’s favor on the merits, we do not reach Masco’s res judicata argument. ATTORNEY FEES Suarez requests attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130(1). RCW 51.52.130(1) provides for reasonable attorney fees if, on appeal from a Board decision, the Board’s “decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker.” We affirm the superior court’s order affirming the Board’s decision and hold that Suarez is not entitled to relief, so Suarez is not entitled to attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130(1).