Alfredo Suarez, Appellant V. Masco Corporation Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Romo, 92 Wn. App. at 358. 11 No. 55377-5-II The Department may “reduce, suspend or deny benefits when a worker (or worker’s representative) is noncooperative with the management of the claim.” WAC 296-14-410(1). Noncooperation is behavior “which obstructs and/or delays the department or self-insurer from reaching a timely resolution of the claim.” WAC 296-14-410(2). It includes “[n]ot attending or cooperating with medical examinations” requested by the self-insurer. WAC 296-14-410(2)(a)(i); see also RCW 51.32.110(2) (“If the worker refuses to submit to medical examination, . . . the department or the self-insurer upon approval by the department, with notice to the worker may suspend any further action on any claim . . . and reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation for such period.”). Before suspending or denying benefits, the Department or self-insurer must “send a letter to the worker (or the worker’s representative) advising that benefits may be suspended and asking for an explanation for the noncooperation.” WAC 296-14-410(4)(a).