Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t/Cross Appellant City of Puyallup at 3 n.5. The Rules of Appellate Procedure do not allow for adoption and incorporation of prior filings in a brief. Parties should provide any “argument in support of the issues presented for review, together with citations to legal authority and references to relevant parts of the record,” within the appellate brief itself. RAP 10.3(a)(6); see also RAP 10.3(b). 8 24 No. 55371-6-II A. RCW 35.92.025 and Case Law Interpreting It In relevant part, RCW 35.92.025 provides: Cities and towns are authorized to charge property owners seeking to connect to the water or sewerage system of the city or town as a condition to granting the right to so connect, in addition to the cost of such connection, such reasonable connection charge as the legislative body of the city or town shall determine proper in order that such property owners shall bear their equitable share of the cost of such system. (Emphasis added.)