Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Kirwin, 165 Wn.2d 818, 825, 203 P.3d 1044 (2009). An ordinance is invalid only if it “directly conflicts with a state statute” or if the legislature preempted the field of regulation. Id. A local action or regulation “conflicts with state law where it permits what state law forbids or forbids what state law permits.” Id. There is a conflict if the two provisions “cannot coexist.” Id. at 826. “However, if the statute and ordinance may be read in harmony, no conflict will be found.” Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 171, 401 P.3d 1 (2017). Under RCW 35A.63.170(1), if the municipality chooses to vest power in a hearing examiner, “[t]he legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by a hearing examiner.” Additionally, the legislative body “shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner.” RCW 35A.63.170(2). The legal effect of the hearing examiner’s decisions “shall include one of the following:” (a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative body; (b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative body; or (c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body. RCW 35A.63.170(2)(a)-(c). Consistent with RCW 35A.63.170(2)(c), the City has specified that each examiner’s decision “may be given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body.” The original hearing examiner’s decision “shall be final subject to options for review and appeal available under PMC 2.54.150.” PMC 2.54.110(3) (emphasis added).