Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. (citing Boe, 66 Wn.2d at 156, and Palermo, 147 Wn. App. at 68-69, as examples of courts invalidating local ordinances upon a showing that the charges they enacted were unreasonable or arbitrary). 26 No. 55371-6-II In contrast, in other circumstances, the legislature has required that costs assessed by a city be proportionate to the costs actually attributable to each specific property. Charges assessed under RCW 82.02.020, for example, may not “exceed the proportionate share of such utility or system’s capital costs which the county, city, or town can demonstrate are attributable to the property being charged.” (Emphasis added.)