Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 35A.63.170(1). 6 20 No. 55371-6-II Moreover, Viking’s argument that RCW 35A.63.170 precludes this delegation is inconsistent with the broad police power authority granted to municipalities by the Washington Constitution and the legislature’s clear desire not to restrict that broad police power when enacting title 35A RCW. See WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11; RCW 35A.01.010, .63.160. Under title 35A RCW, “[t]he legislative body of each code city shall have power to organize and regulate its internal affairs . . . and to define the functions, powers, and duties of its officers.” RCW 35A.11.020; see also RCW 35A.63.170(1) (“[T]he legislative body may vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide those issues it believes should be reviewed and decided by a hearing examiner.”). “The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law.” RCW 35A.11.020. Here, the city council, as the local legislative body, had the power to define the scope of its hearing officers’ duties and to determine what issues should be decided by a hearing examiner.