Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 35.92.025 (emphasis added). The legislature has also specifically allowed for credits based on the installation of infrastructure improvements in other situations. When a city “imposes rates or charges to fund stormwater control facilities or improvements and the operation and maintenance of such facilities 9 In full, this paragraph of RCW 82.02.020 provides: Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or towns from imposing or permits counties, cities, or towns to impose water, sewer, natural gas, drainage utility, and drainage system charges. However, no such charge shall exceed the proportionate share of such utility or system’s capital costs which the county, city, or town can demonstrate are attributable to the property being charged. Furthermore, these provisions may not be interpreted to expand or contract any existing authority of counties, cities, or towns to impose such charges. (Emphasis added.) 27 No. 55371-6-II or improvements under RCW 35.67.020, 35.92.020, 36.89.080, 36.94.140, 57.08.005, or 57.08.081, it may provide a credit for the value of stormwater control facilities or improvements” that the entity has installed to “mitigate or lessen the impact of stormwater