Viking Jv Llc, Appellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two June 14, 2022 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II VIKING JV, LLC, No. 55371-6-II Appellant/Cross-Respondent, v. CITY OF PUYALLUP, UNPUBLISHED OPINION Respondent/Cross-Appellant. GLASGOW, C.J.—Viking JV LLC is constructing an approximately 450,000 square foot commercial warehouse within the City of Puyallup and adding more than 20 acres of impervious surface near the Puyallup River. Under RCW 35.92.025, cities may charge property owners a “reasonable connection charge” to connect to the City’s storm water utility system “in order that such property owners shall bear their equitable share of the cost of such system.” The City assessed Viking an approximately $997,000 system development charge to connect to its storm water system based on the amount of impervious surface the project would create.