State Of Washington, Respondent V Brian J. Peters, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.44.128(5). A person uses a building as a living quarters if they “conduct activities consistent with the common understanding of residing, such as sleeping; eating; keeping personal belongings; receiving mail; and paying utilities, rent, or mortgage.” Id. If the offender lacks a fixed residence, they must inform the sheriff “where [they] plan[] to stay” within three business days of entering the county or ceasing to have a fixed residence, and they must report in person to the sheriff every week. RCW 9A.44.130(2)(a), (6)(a)-(c). RCW 9A.44.132(1) provides, “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” Previously 3 No. 55359-7-II registering as a sex offender can support an inference of knowledge about the registration requirement. State v. Vanderpool, 99 Wn. App. 709, 713-14, 995 P.2d 104 (2000).