Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 19.86.020. It also provides for a private cause of action for an injured individual. RCW 19.86.093, RCW 19.16.250, and RCW 19.16.260 apply to “collection agencies.” Specifically, RCW 19.16.260(1)(a) provides that “No collection agency or out-of-state collection agency may bring or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the collection of its own claim or a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he, she, or it is duly licensed under this chapter and has satisfied the bonding requirements hereof, if applicable.” Violations of RCW 19.16.250 and RCW 19.16.260 are also violations of the CPA. RCW 19.16.440. Thus, the CPA specifically assesses liability against collection agencies that bring or maintain an action in violation of these statutes.