Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] We reject both arguments. As to the first argument, RCW 19.16.100(4)(a) defines a “collection agency” as “[a]ny person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.” (emphasis added). And, RCW 19.16.100(5)(c) excludes from the definition of “collection agency” “[a]ny person whose collection activities are carried on in his, her, or its true name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency.” Because Amex initiated this action in an attempt to collect its own debt in its true name, RCW 19.16.250(1)(a) does not apply to Amex. Therefore, we reject this argument.