Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Subsection 8(c) requires the first written communication with a debtor to include, the amount owed, interest charged, costs, and other charges, collection costs, and attorneys’ fees. RCW 19.16.250(8)(c). RCW 19.16.260(1)(a) states that “No collection agency or out-of-state collection agency may bring or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the collection of its own claim or a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he, she, or it is duly licensed under this chapter and has satisfied the bonding requirements.” RCW 19.16.260 also requires that the debt buyer attach to the complaint written evidence showing the debt owed. RCW 19.16.260(2)(a)-(c). A violation of RCW 19.16.250 or RCW 19.16.260 satisfies the first two elements of a CPA claim.