Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Keodalah v. Allstate Ins. Co., 194 Wn.2d 339, 350, 449 P.3d 1040 (2019). “Certain elements of a CPA claim are deemed satisfied ‘per se’ based on violation of another statute. The first two elements of a CPA claim are established where a statute declares that a violation is a per se unfair trade practice.” Keodalah, 194 Wn.2d at 350. And a plaintiff’s allegation that “money is diminished because of the unlawful conduct” satisfies the injury element.” Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 57 (quoting Mason v. Mortg. Am., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 842, 854, 792 P.2d 142 (1990)). RCW 19.16.440 states violations of RCW 19.16.250 and RCW 19.16.260 “are declared to be unfair acts or practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application of the Consumer Protection Act.” This would satisfy elements 1 and 2. 6 11 No. 55343-1-II RCW 19.16.250(9) provides that “No licensee or employee of a licensee shall: . . . Communicate in writing with a debtor concerning a claim through a proper legal action, process, or proceeding, where such communication is the first written