Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Kearney, 95 Wn. App. 405, 415, 974 P.2d 872 (1999). The privilege was initially applied in defamation cases, however, we extended the privilege to other causes of action. Mason, 19 Wn. App. 2d at 830-31; Jeckle v. Crotty, 120 Wn. App. 374, 386, 85 P.3d 931 (2004). In Mason, we noted that litigation privilege does not apply when the facts are such that application of the privilege would defeat the public policy considerations justifying the privilege. 3 Scott also argues that the litigation privilege does not apply for two reasons: (1) the summary judgment motion was brought in violation of RCW 19.16.250(1)(a), a statute prohibiting licensed collection agencies to “aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency”; and (2) the motion was filed after the Amex Action was dismissed and was not made during a judicial proceeding. We reject both arguments.