Floyd Scott, Appellant V. American Express National Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Keodalah, 194 Wn.2d at 350. And a plaintiff’s allegation that “money is diminished because of the unlawful conduct” satisfies the injury element.” Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 57 (quoting Mason v. Mortg. Am., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 842, 854, 792 P.2d 142 (1990)). RCW 19.16.440 states violations of RCW 19.16.250 and RCW 19.16.260 “are declared to be unfair acts or practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application of the Consumer Protection Act.” This would satisfy elements 1 and 2. 6 11 No. 55343-1-II RCW 19.16.250(9) provides that “No licensee or employee of a licensee shall: . . . Communicate in writing with a debtor concerning a claim through a proper legal action, process, or proceeding, where such communication is the first written communication with the debtor, without providing the information set forth in subsection (8)(c) of this section in the written communication.” Subsection 8(c) requires the first written communication with a debtor to include, the amount owed, interest charged, costs, and other charges, collection costs, and attorneys’ fees. RCW 19.16.250(8)(c).