State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Ray Curtis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Specifically, the State asserts that because the no contact order does not impact Curtis’s right to parent, Curtis has failed to present a constitutional issue. We agree. 4 No. 55331-7-II A. State v. Phillips Chapter 10.99 RCW provides for the protection of victims of domestic violence. See RCW 10.99.010. To that end, trial courts may impose no contact orders barring a defendant convicted of an offense involving domestic violence from contacting their victim as a condition of the defendant’s sentence. RCW 10.99.050(1). And RCW 10.99.040(7) provides, “All courts shall develop policies and procedures . . . to grant victims a process to modify or rescind a no-contact order issued under this chapter.” Similarly, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 authorizes trial courts to impose crime-related conditions, including no contact orders prohibiting contact with the victim that may be enforced after completion of the defendant’s sentence. RCW 9.94A.505(9), .637(6). In State v.