State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Ray Curtis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In accordance with RCW 10.99.040(7), Pierce County has provided a procedure for Vinson to ask the trial court to modify or rescind the order.1 There may also be other avenues for Curtis to seek modification of the no contact order and sentencing condition, for example through CrR 7.8, should he show significant progress in treatment. In addition, Curtis could initiate a visitation action in family court to establish a parenting plan without violating the order, even if there is not a dissolution proceeding underway. See RCW 26.12.010 (“A family court proceeding under this chapter is: (1) Any proceeding . . . in which the family court is requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or their children regarding the determination or modification of parenting plans, child custody, visitation, or support.”); State v. Letourneau, 100 Wn. App. 424, 443, 997 P.2d 436 (2000) (discussing how family courts are better equipped than criminal courts to handle child visitation matters). See Instructions: Protected Person’s Request to Terminate or Modify a No Contact Order, Forms (Pierce County Super. Ct.