In the Matter of the Parentage of: R.V. (Majority)
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2017). The testimony also emphasized the harm that occurs when a survivor is forced to litigate a parenting issue with their rapist or permit the person who assaulted them to have access to their child. Id. at 5. Perhaps recognizing the compelling state interests at stake, CV focuses on the “narrowly tailored” requirement in the strict scrutiny analysis. CV cites RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) as an example of the legislature’s ability to provide less restrictive means “to address any perceived risk to the child.” Opening Br. of Appellant at 27. RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) requires limiting a parent’s residential time where the parent has been found to have committed “sexual assault that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a pregnancy.” RCW 26.09.191 also includes rebuttable presumptions that a person convicted of certain sex offenses, including indecent liberties, “poses a present danger to a child” and “places a child at risk of abuse or harm.” RCW 26.09.191(2)(d), (e).