Tamara T. Roberson, Appellant V. Clover Park Technical College, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Roberson argues that because she transferred personnel rights such as sick leave accumulations from TCC to Clover Park, she was an existing employee. We disagree. Transfer of sick leave and other leave is mandatory under 28B.50.551(5). “Accumulated leave for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies shall be transferred from one college 4 No. 55294-9-II district to another or between a college district and the following: Any state agency, any educational service district, any school district, or any other institution of higher education as defined in RCW 28B.10.016.” RCW 28B.50.551(5) (emphasis added). “Institutions of higher education” means “the state universities, the regional universities, The Evergreen State College, the community colleges, and the technical colleges.” RCW 28B.10.016 (4). Clover Park is a technical college and TCC is a community college, thus both are subject to RCW 28B.50.551. RCW 28B.50.551 required Clover Park to transfer much of Roberson’s accumulated leave; this is not proof that Roberson was an existing employee.