Tamara T. Roberson, Appellant V. Clover Park Technical College, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dist., 162 Wn. 5 No. 55294-9-II App. 254, 265, 259 P.3d 274 (2011). Therefore, even if Roberson pleaded sufficient facts, neither the trial court nor this court would have jurisdiction to grant her requested relief. The facts as described in Roberson’s complaint show that she was a new Clover Park employee, but even if she were not, the CBA required her arguments to be submitted to an arbitrator. Either way, Roberson’s complaint failed to state facts upon which relief may be granted. 2. Clover Park Did Not Violate RCW 49.44.170 Roberson argues that Clover Park violated her right under RCW 49.44.170 by misclassifying her employment “to avoid providing or continuing to provide employment-based benefits.” Br. of Appellant at 6. We disagree. RCW 49.44.170(a)(1) prohibits any public employer from misclassifying “any employee to avoid providing or continuing to provide employment-based benefits.” “‘Public employer’ means: (i) Any unit of local government including, but not limited to, a county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or political subdivision; and (ii) the state, state institutions, and state agencies.” RCW 49.44.170(c). And, “‘misclassification’ means to incorrectly classify or label a long-term public employee as ‘temporary,’ ‘leased,’ ‘contract,’ ‘seasonal,’ ‘intermittent,’ or ‘part-time,’ or to use a similar label that does not objectively describe the employee’s actual work circumstances.” RCW 49.44.170(d). The legislature intended to prevent public employers from wrongfully depriving employees from employmentbased benefits based on their classification. RCW 49.44.170. Because Clover Park is a state institution, RCW 49.44.170 applies.