State Of Washington, Respondent V. Navin Avery Milko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial evidence is as equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016). RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of first degree rape “when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 15 No. 55267-1-II 3. Analysis Milko relies on the fact that AQ conceded that he never said that he wanted to rape her and that he never grabbed at her clothes or her private parts. However, just like BP, AQ testified that Milko contacted her for her escort services.