State Of Washington, Respondent V. Navin Avery Milko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Defense counsel acknowledged that first 16 No. 55267-1-II degree rape warranted an indeterminate sentence. The trial court adopted the State’s recommendation of an exceptional sentence based on the aggravators that the jury found and entered detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law. Relevant here, the court stated in its findings of fact that first degree rape and attempted first degree rape required an indeterminate sentence. 2. Legal Principles RCW 9.94A.507(3)(a) provides that trial courts “shall impose a sentence to a maximum term and a minimum term” for criminal defendants who are convicted of certain sex offenses. Relevant here, these sex offenses include first degree rape and attempted first degree rape. RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a)(i), (iii). When a defendant has been sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507, the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board will hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s likelihood to reoffend and whether he or she should be released into community custody for the remaining time left under the maximum term. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a); In re Post Sentence Review of Hudgens, 156 Wn. App. 411, 421-22, 233 P.3d 566 (2010). RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(i) states that “the minimum term shall be either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” A trial court may impose a sentence that deviates from the standard sentencing range “if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence” RCW 9.94A.5354. When imposing an exceptional sentence, the trial court