State Of Washington, Respondent V Dominique James Avington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Coryell, 197 Wn.2d 397, 415, 483 P.3d 98 (2021). In Fernandez-Medina, our Supreme Court explained the application of the factual prong of the Workman test as follows: The purpose of this test is to ensure that there is evidence to support the giving of the requested instruction. If interpreted too literally, though, the factual test would impose a redundant and unnecessary requirement because all jury instructions must be supported by sufficient evidence. Necessarily, then, the factual test includes a requirement that there be a factual showing more particularized than that required RCW 10.61.006 states, “In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that which he or she is charged in the indictment or information.” 3 4 State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). 11 No. 55222-1-II for other jury instructions.