State Of Washington, Respondent V Darry D. Smalley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Further, Smalley does not address RAP 2.5(a)(3) or any exception to waiver in his briefing. See State v. Cox, 109 Wn. App. 937, 943, 38 P.3d 371 (2002) (when an appellant fails to provide argument or authority, this court is not “required to construct an argument on behalf of appellants”). Therefore, we decline to consider Smalley’s argument raised for the first time on appeal that the trial court should have given the lesser included offense instructions because he recklessly used more force than necessary in self-defense. RCW 10.61.006 states, “In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information.” 5 19 No. 55212-4-II Under the Washington rule, a defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if two conditions are met. First, each of the elements of the lesser offense must be a necessary element of the offense charged [legal prong].