Marriage Of: Jeffrey Bryan, Appellant V. Liana Bryan, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RP (Feb. 5, 2021) at 28. The trial court also entered an order of contempt and granted Liana’s countermotion for enforcement. Jeffrey appealed the trial court’s February 5, 2021 orders denying his motion to vacate, finding him in contempt, and granting Liana’s countermotion for enforcement. We address his appeals of both the October 2020 order and the February 2021 orders in this opinion. 5 55186-1-II / 55513-1-II ANALYSIS I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 26.09.170(1), which addresses dissolution decrees, provides that “[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.” Under CR 60(b), a trial court may set aside an order for reasons that include mistake, fraud, or any other reason that justifies relief from the order. CR 60(b)(1), (4), and (11). A party challenging an order under CR 60(b)(4) must establish fraud by clear and convincing evidence. Lindgren v.