Energy Policy Advocates, Appellant V. Attorney General's Office, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Emps. Int'l Union Loc. 925 v. Univ. of Wash., 193 Wn.2d 860, 866, 447 P.3d 534 (2019). Accordingly, the applicable standard of review here is de novo. II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES The PRA requires each agency, “in accordance with [its] published rules,” to disclose public records unless an exemption applies. RCW 42.56.070(1); Soter, 162 Wn.2d at 730. The PRA mandates broad disclosure of public records, and courts liberally construe its provisions to effectuate that mandate. Soter, 162 Wn.2d at 731. “But where a listed exemption squarely applies, disclosure is not appropriate.” Id. 3 55173-0-II RCW 42.56.290 exempts from public disclosure “[r]ecords that are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” This exemption applies the rules of pretrial discovery to determine what records are exempt from disclosure due to the work product doctrine under the PRA. Soter, 162 Wn.2d at 731. Courts examining records under this exemption must determine whether a “controversy” exists to warrant the