Personal Restraint Petition Of Kenneth M. Sutton (Majority)
[…] Because Sutton’s CrR 7.8(b) motion is timely, we remand the matter to the superior court for consideration of the motion consistent with CrR 7.8(c)(2).2 Under CrR 7.8(c)(2), the superior court must transfer a CrR 7.8(b) motion to the court of appeals for consideration as a PRP “unless the court determines that the motion is not barred by RCW 10.73.090 and either (i) the defendant has made a substantial showing that they are entitled to relief or (ii) resolution of the motion will require a factual hearing.” RCW 10.73.090(1) states, “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Here, the only basis the superior court provided for transferring Sutton’s CrR 7.8(b) motion to this court was that it was untimely. But our Supreme Court has determined that the motion was timely.