Skamania County, Res/cross-app V. Mitchell Dean Patton & Staci Lee Patton, App/cross-res (Majority)
[…] Although the County’s complaint could be clearer, when read as a whole, it is clear that the County’s suit was not limited to merely obtaining a warrant of abatement; 12 No. 55075-0-II instead, four different types of relief were sought by the County. Additionally, it is clear that the County was not seeking abatement because it clearly stated in the complaint that it had already abated the nuisance. Although Patton is correct that for a plaintiff to obtain a warrant of abatement,4 the nuisance needs to be ongoing and there needs to be a hearing, RCW 7.48.180 plainly states that “[t]he abatement of a nuisance does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence.”5 Patton’s contention that RCW 7.48.020 guarantees a right to be free from a nuisance suit after the nuisance was abated is unsupported.