Skamania County, Res/cross-app V. Mitchell Dean Patton & Staci Lee Patton, App/cross-res (Majority)
[…] The damage Mr. Patton caused to the County’s right-of-way was actual and substantial. The County is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its intentional trespass claim. 18 No. 55075-0-II B. STATUTORY TRESPASS Patton argues that because he did not intentionally trespass and did not have reason to know that he was trespassing, he could not have acted “wrongfully,” as required for statutory trespass under RCW 4.24.630. We conclude that Mr. Patton acted wrongfully because he had reason to know that he lacked authorization to dig the holes. 1. Legal Principles RCW 4.24.630 provides that when a person “goes onto the land of another and . . . wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land” that person is “liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.” “[A] person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”