Skamania County, Res/cross-app V. Mitchell Dean Patton & Staci Lee Patton, App/cross-res (Majority)
[…] App. 568, 586, 399 P.3d 1209 (2017) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976)). 11 No. 55075-0-II The substantive component of due process protects against government actions that are arbitrary and capricious even if the decision to take those actions is pursuant to constitutionally adequate procedures. Chong Yim, 194 Wn.2d at 688-89. 2. Nuisance A civil action can be filed as a remedy for a public nuisance. RCW 7.48.200. Abating the nuisance “does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence.” RCW 7.48.180. If the plaintiff secures a judgment in their favor, the plaintiff may also “have an order allowing a warrant to issue to the sheriff to abate and to deter or prevent the resumption of such nuisance.” RCW 7.48.020. “Such motion shall be allowed . . . unless it appear[s] . . . that the nuisance has ceased, or that such remedy is inadequate to abate or prevent the continuance of the nuisance, in which latter case the plaintiff may have the defendant enjoined.” RCW 7.48.020. B. ANALYSIS Patton argues that chapter 7.48 RCW grants individuals a protected interest in being free from nuisance lawsuits if the nuisance has already ceased. We disagree.