Skamania County, Res/cross-app V. Mitchell Dean Patton & Staci Lee Patton, App/cross-res (Majority)
[…] attorney fees on appeal on its statutory trespass claim under RCW 4.24.630(1), and on Patton’s unsuccessful due process claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Because the County prevailed on its statutory trespass claim we award the County attorney fees on that claim, and because Patton’s due process appeal was groundless and unreasonable, we award the County attorney fees on that claim as well. 22 No. 55075-0-II A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RAP 18.1(a), a party may request attorney fees on appeal if “applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review.” RCW 4.24.630(1) provides that an individual who commits statutory trespass “is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.” When the defendant is the prevailing party in a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim, “the court may, in its discretion, award fees based upon a finding that the plaintiff’s action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” Wash. St. Republican Party v. Pub.