State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey Allen Strickland, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Additionally, RCW 10.82.090(1) now prohibits interest from accruing on nonrestitution legal financial obligations, and the language in Strickland’s judgment and sentence stating otherwise is erroneous. 2 No. 55067-9-II II. SUPERVISION FEES Strickland also argues that the trial court erred by imposing community custody supervision fees because he is indigent. Because community custody supervision fees are not costs, we disagree. RCW 10.01.160(3) and RCW 9.94A.760(1) prohibit a sentencing court from ordering a defendant to pay discretionary costs if a defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs supervision fees and states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” The supervision fee is a discretionary financial obligation. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018). The supervision fee is not a discretionary “cost” merely because it is a discretionary financial obligation. E.g., State v. Starr, 16 Wn.