Estate Of C Robert Suess, Sr, Respondent V. Nw Timber Development & Michael Cowan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Fin. LLC, 120 Wn. App. at 60 (stating that a creditor may void a fraudulent transfer). Thus, this action undoubtedly affects title. 32 No. 55041-5-II 2. Damages Cowan and NWTD argue that the trial court erred in denying Cowan and NWTD’s claim for an offset for actual damages from the loss of the 2016 sale to Butch Henry. The argument fails. RCW 4.28.328(2) states that if a party prevails on a motion to cancel the lis pendens in an action not affecting title, the claimant is liable to the party for actual damages and reasonable attorney fees incurred in cancelling the lis pendens. And, RCW 4.28.328(3) states that “a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending the action.” (Emphasis added.) Because Cowan and NWTD do not prevail in defending the action or in cancelling the lis pendens, they are not entitled to damages. ATTORNEY FEES Cowan and NWTD request attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.328(2) and (3), the terms of the promissory note, and the deed of trust.