Estate Of C Robert Suess, Sr, Respondent V. Nw Timber Development & Michael Cowan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 19.40.081(b). Here, the Estate’s requested remedy was avoidance of the fraudulent transfer, which the trial court granted. The remedy is permissible under the UFTA. Thus, the trial court did not err in ordering that Cowan return 900 Hazel to NWTD and enjoining Cowan from further transferring or disposing of any assets traceable to NWTD. Cowan and NWTD argue that the trial court erred in ordering Cowan to transfer 900 Hazel to NWTD because it should have ordered a monetary judgment for the value of 900 Hazel. However, former RCW 19.40.081(b) includes permissive, not mandatory, language: “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred.” (emphasis added.) Thus, the trial court did not commit error. Cowan and NWTD argue that the remedy should be limited to restrict the disposal or transfer of 900 Hazel, not all other assets traceable to NWTD. This argument fails.