Estate Of C Robert Suess, Sr, Respondent V. Nw Timber Development & Michael Cowan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Here, the amount of assets traceable back to NWTD, including 900 Hazel, is unknown. CP at 62 (“the specific amount [of the fraudulently transferred assets] has not been sufficiently established. Therefore, the court is unable to specify a dollar amount to be returned to the corporate shell.”). Because the judgment against Cowan amounts to over $333,000, and the 26 No. 55041-5-II value of 1000 Hazel is $159,430, we cannot limit the remedy without a proper accounting of the value of remaining assets. Therefore, the argument fails. Additionally, RCW 23B.08.310 provides that a “director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of RCW 23B.06.400 [, prohibiting distributions to shareholders that leave the corporation unable to pay its liabilities,] . . . is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution” made in violation of RCW 23B.06.400. Here, Cowan’s conveyance violated RCW 23B.06.310, thus the trial court did not err in holding Cowan personally liable for assets traceable to NWTD. Thus, the trial court did not err in holding that Cowan fraudulently conveyed assets from NWTD to himself.