Van B. Hicks, Appellant V. Klickitat County Sheriff's Office, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. at 920-21 (quoting In re Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys. Sec. Litig., 823 F.2d 1349, 1353 (9th Cir. 1987)). Our Supreme Court has applied this three-part test to RCW 26.44.0505 and held that there is an implied cause of action against the State for negligent investigation of child abuse allegations. Tyner v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 141 Wn.2d 68, 78-82, 1 P.3d 1148 (2000). RCW 26.44.050 “creates an actionable duty that flows from DSHS to both children and parents who are harmed by DSHS negligence that results in wrongfully removing a child from a nonabusive home, placing a RCW 26.44.050 provides in relevant part that “[u]pon the receipt of a report alleging that abuse or neglect has occurred, the law enforcement agency or the department must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.” 5 RCW 26.44.050 was amended in 2013, 2018, and 2020. However, no substantive changes were made affecting this opinion. Therefore, we cite to the current statute. 8 No. 55014-8-II consol. w/ 55554-9-II & 55654-5-II child into an abusive home, or allowing a child to remain in an abusive home.”