Van B. Hicks, Appellant V. Klickitat County Sheriff's Office, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The prosecutor received DSHS’s updated “unfounded” finding and moved to dismiss the child molestation charge against Hicks. The superior court granted the motion and dismissed the criminal charges against Hicks. The superior court also lifted the no-contact orders prohibiting Hicks from contacting his children. “Founded” is a determination following an investigation that “based on available information, it is more likely than not that child abuse or neglect did occur.” RCW 26.44.020(14). 2 RCW 26.44.020 was amended in 2013, 2018, 2019, 2021, and 2022. However, no substantive changes were made affecting this opinion. Therefore, we cite to the current statute. “Unfounded” is a determination following an investigation that “available information indicates that, more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not occur, or that there is insufficient evidence for [DSHS] to determine whether the alleged child abuse did or did not occur.” RCW 26.44.020(29). 3 4 No. 55014-8-II consol. w/ 55554-9-II & 55654-5-II C. CIVIL SUIT Hicks sued DSHS, DeArmond, and KCSO for negligent investigation, negligence, tortious interference with a parent-child relationship, and negligent infliction of emotional distress.