Charles Feick, App V. The Brutsche Family Revoc. Trust, Et Al., Resps (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the superior court did not abuse its discretion by denying Feick’s motions to terminate and vacate the receivership. 10 No. 54963-8-II (Consol. with 55213-2-II) IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION Feick argues that the superior court should have granted his motion for reconsideration of the superior court’s approval of the settlement and denial of his motions to vacate and terminate the receivership. Feick asserts that the superior court was divested of jurisdiction when it (1) failed to stay the case pursuant to RCW 7.60.110(1)(a)), and (2) failed to assign an adjunct case number (which Feick asserts is required under RCW 7.60.160(2)).6 We disagree. First, RCW 7.60.110(1)(a) provides that an order appointing a general receiver operates as a stay of “[t]he commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the person over whose property the receiver is appointed that was or could have been commenced before the entry of the order of appointment, or to recover a claim against the person that arose before the entry of the appointment.” (Emphasis added.) Such a stay automatically expires 60 days after the appointment of a receiver. RCW 7.60.110(2). Feick does not provide authority to support his argument that a failure to issue a stay under this statute divested the superior court of jurisdiction.