Richard Blue, Respondent V Larry Fale, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] The party must do so in a separate section of their opening brief. RAP 18.1(b). As discussed above, article IV, section 2 of the 2018 Declaration provides that, In the event a Judgment, or Decree, or Court Order is entered in favor of [HVCC] or any owner in any action at law or in equity to enforce these provisions, the defendant in such action shall be liable for [HVCC’s] or owner’s court costs . . . and reasonable attorney fees. CP at 171. RCW 4.84.290 provides that, “if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’ fees for the appeal.” RCW 4.84.250 authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in “any action for damages” of $10,000 or less. “[R]eview of whether a given lawsuit constitutes an ‘action for damages’ under the statute is de novo.” T & B Wash., Inc. v. Dullanty, 3 Wn.