Arthur West, Appellant V Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Specifically, West contends that the principles of statutory interpretation support his proposition that a violation of an agency’s duty to maintain a rulemaking file under the APA can form the basis for a cause of action under the PRA. We disagree. The APA provides that “[e]ach agency shall maintain an official rule-making file for each rule that it (a) proposes by publication in the state register, or (b) adopts.” RCW 34.05.370(1). The APA further provides that “[t]he file and materials incorporated by reference shall be available for public inspection.” RCW 34.05.370(1). 9 54872-1-II If a person’s “rights are violated by an agency’s failure to perform a duty that is required by law to be performed,” then they “may file a petition for review pursuant to RCW 34.05.514, seeking an order pursuant to this subsection requiring performance.”