Twin Harbor Fish & Wildlife, Appellant V State Fish & Wildlife, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Graves v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 144 Wn. App. 302, 309, 182 P.3d 1004 (2008). The PRA provides that [a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. RCW 42.56.550(4) (emphasis added). The PRA further provides that the superior court has the discretion to award “such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” RCW 42.56.550(4). Here, Twin Harbors was not the prevailing party in superior court. Because Twin Harbors was not the prevailing party, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in denying the request for PRA penalties and attorney fees.