Twin Harbor Fish & Wildlife, Appellant V State Fish & Wildlife, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Specifically, Twin Harbors asserts that the WDFW does not maintain a rulemaking file as required by RCW 34.05.370, which requires the compilation of all materials important to the creation of an agency rule in one location. Twin Harbors contends that, had the WDFW maintained a rulemaking file as required under the APA, then the WDFW could have immediately provided a majority of the requested records, and therefore, its estimated response times were not reasonable. 14 No. 54849-6-II The APA requires an agency to maintain an official rulemaking file for each rule that it proposes or adopts. RCW 34.05.370(1). The rulemaking file must contain “[a]ll written petitions, requests, submissions, and comments received by the agency and all other written material regarded by the agency as important to adoption of the rule.” RCW 34.05.370(2)(c). The rulemaking file must also contain “[c]itations to data, factual information, studies, or reports on which the agency relies in the adoption of the rule, indicating where such data, factual information, studies, or reports are available for review by the public.” RCW 34.05.370(2)(f). “The file and materials incorporated by reference shall be available for public inspection.” RCW 34.05.370(1). RCW 34.05.570(4)(b) provides that “[a] person whose rights are violated by an agency's failure to perform a duty that is required by law to be performed may file a petition for review . . . seeking an order pursuant to this subsection requiring performance.”