Twin Harbor Fish & Wildlife, Appellant V State Fish & Wildlife, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. 745, 749, 396 P.3d 369, review denied, 189 Wn.2d 1011 (2017)), review denied, 194 Wn.2d 1017 (2020). “Accordingly, state agencies have ‘an affirmative obligation to disclose records requested under the PRA unless a specific exemption applies.’” Id. (quoting SEIU 775, 198 Wn. App. at 749). We review an agency’s action in responding to a PRA request de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3). A. PREMATURE LITIGATION Twin Harbors argues that the superior court erred in concluding that it “was not denied the opportunity to inspect records.” Br. of Appellant at 6. We disagree. Under RCW 42.56.550(1), the superior court may hear a motion to show cause when a person has “been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency.” Therefore, “[i]n an action challenging an agency’s denial of a records request, a requestor cannot initiate a lawsuit until the agency has denied and closed the request at issue.” Freedom Found., 9 Wn.