State Of Washington, Respondent V. Wayde Rice, Appellant (Majority)
[…] For the purposes of this subsection (4)(f), it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it; and (g) Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer. RCW 9.68A.011(4). Only RCW 9.68A.011(4)(e), (f), and (g) include the language “purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted the clause “purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer” in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f), which is identical to the language in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(e) and (g), to mean that “the person who creates the depiction . . . must have the ‘purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.’” State v. Powell, 181 Wn. App. 716, 728, 326 P.3d 5 No. 54843-7-II 859 (2014). There is no basis to interpret the clause “purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer” found in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) differently for the identical clauses found in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(e) and (g).