State Of Washington, Respondent V. Donald W. Kingsley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). “Specifically, following a bench trial, appellate review is limited to determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law.” Id. at 105–06. “‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence 5 This language corresponds with an indigency finding under RCW 10.101.010(3)(d), which provides that a person is indigent if they are “[u]nable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.” 9 No. 54787-2-II sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the asserted premise.” Id. at 106 (quoting State v. Stevenson, 128 Wn.