State Of Washington, Respondent V. E.c.v., Appellant (Majority)
[…] In other words, juveniles who commit firearm, drug, or alcohol offenses may pose a risk to the safety of those operating motor vehicles, but juveniles who attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle have actually demonstrated dangerous or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle. 1 See RCW 46.61.024(1) (“Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.” (Emphasis added.)).