State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Muthee Munywe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He held onto AG as the two walked toward the McDonald’s, where AG told the 911 operator she was going. During this time, Munywe was restraining AG. This evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that Munywe’s restraint after the rape occurred at a different time and location than the original rape. Munywe argues that because AG chose to walk to the McDonald’s, she was not unlawfully imprisoned. But it is immaterial that Munywe allowed AG to walk in the general 8 No. 54681-7-II direction that she wanted. RCW 9A.40.040(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” There is no dispute that Munywe forcibly grabbed AG’s wrist after the rape and held on to it for a period of time as they walked. Even though AG was walking in the direction that she chose, she still was being restrained.