State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cristian Manuel Amador, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Amador made no showing of any other similarity. There is no indication that three years earlier (1) Amador entered ED’s house through an unlocked door in the middle of the night, (2) ED was drunk and had vomited on herself, (3) ED was asleep when Amador got into bed with her, (4) ED was drunk and half asleep when they were having sex, and (5) no words were exchanged before or during Amador having sex with ED. Third, the fact that Amador was charged under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) is significant. The only question for the jury was whether “the sexual intercourse occurred when [ED] was incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” CP at 49. The question for the jury was whether ED was physically helpless or mentally incapacitated when Amador had sexual intercourse with her.