State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cristian Manuel Amador, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Levy, 156 Wn.2d 709, 721, 132 P.3d 1076 (2006). But because it is the trial court’s duty to declare the law, a jury instruction that does no more than accurately state the law pertaining to an issue is proper. State v. Brush, 183 Wn.2d 550, 557, 353 P.3d 213 (2015). We review the instructions de novo to determine if the trial court has improperly commented on the evidence. Levy, 156 Wn.2d at 721. The trial court’s instruction was based on RCW 9A.44.020(1), which provides: “In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter[,] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Significantly, the Washington Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions (WPIC) do not propose a no corroboration instruction. In addition, a WPIC comment recommends against giving such an instruction: The matter of corroboration is really a matter of sufficiency of the evidence.