State Of Washington, Respondent V. Andre' Avonce Allen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State argued that the conviction should not count toward Allen’s offender score but should count as a prior conviction under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act 3 and should thus double Allen’s term of imprisonment for the possession with intent to deliver offenses under RCW 69.50.408.4 The State also argued that the term of imprisonment for the possession with intent to deliver offenses should be doubled under RCW 69.50.435(1)(e) and (j)5 because the offenses were committed within a public park. 3 Chapter 69.50 RCW. RCW 69.50.408(1) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” 4 RCW 69.50.435(1)(e) and (j) provide that “[a]ny person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by . . . possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance . . . [i]n a public park . . . may be punished . . . by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise