State Of Washington, Respondent V. Andre' Avonce Allen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] thus double Allen’s term of imprisonment for the possession with intent to deliver offenses under RCW 69.50.408.4 The State also argued that the term of imprisonment for the possession with intent to deliver offenses should be doubled under RCW 69.50.435(1)(e) and (j)5 because the offenses were committed within a public park. 3 Chapter 69.50 RCW. RCW 69.50.408(1) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” 4 RCW 69.50.435(1)(e) and (j) provide that “[a]ny person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by . . . possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance . . . [i]n a public park . . . may be punished . . . by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter.” 5 5 No. 54545-4-II At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated: As far as the request by the State for the comparability analysis, it sounds too that you’ve agreed that you believe that the elements are comparable.