State Of Washington, Respondent V. Antonio Ortega, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Moreover, the SRA establishes an avenue for review of additional conditions imposed by CCOs to help protect against arbitrary restrictions. When an offender receives notice that an additional condition is being imposed, they “may request an administrative review under rules adopted by the [D]epartment” before the close of the next business day. RCW 9.94A.704(7)(b). “The condition shall remain in effect unless the reviewing officer finds that it is not reasonably related to the crime of conviction, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.” Id. If there is an unreasonable exercise of discretion in a condition’s application, the offender may bring a challenge based on those particular facts through a personal restraint petition. See Sickels, 14 Wn.