State Of Washington, Respondent V. Antonio Ortega, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The SRA specifically defines a “crime-related prohibition” as “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Golden, 172 Wn. App. 426, 432, 290 P.3d 168 (2012) (noting that the definition of “‘crime-related prohibition’” refers specifically to “‘an order of a court,’” so it does not apply to the Department (quoting former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2006))). However, “community custody” is, by definition, a portion of the offender’s sentence that is “served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the [D]epartment.” RCW 9.94A.030(5). The sentencing court must require that the offender “comply with any conditions imposed by the [D]epartment under RCW 9.94A.704.” RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b) (emphasis added).