State Of Washington, Respondents V Guadalupe Ramos Leiva, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 265, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the evidence and the court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. RCW 9A.36.021 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” A “deadly weapon” is defined as a “loaded or unloaded firearm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). “[A]ssault in the second degree is a class B felony.” RCW 9A.36.021(2)(a).