State Of Washington, Respondents V Guadalupe Ramos Leiva, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. RCW 9A.36.021 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” A “deadly weapon” is defined as a “loaded or unloaded firearm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). “[A]ssault in the second degree is a class B felony.” RCW 9A.36.021(2)(a). RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) provides that, “[a] person is guilty of harassment if: (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” Under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii), a person is guilty of a class C felony if “the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.” A firearm enhancement increases the sentence for an underlying felony “if the offender or an accomplice was armed with a firearm” during the course of the crime. RCW 9.94A.533(3).