State Of Washington, Respondent V Damian Bradley Belander, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We remand the matter for the trial court to reconsider imposing the community custody supervision fees. Before imposing costs and fees, RCW 10.01.160(3) requires a superior court to conduct, on the record, an individualized inquiry into a defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 745-46, 426 P.3d 714 (2018). RCW 10.01.160(3) states in relevant part, “The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c).” RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs community custody supervision fees and states, “(2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because they are waivable by the court, community custody supervision fees are discretionary LFOs. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).