Lynn Epley, Appellant V. Department Of Social & Health Service Services Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Initial Conclusions of Law 5.12, and 5.15 through 5.17, included errors of law or were based on prior erroneous Conclusions of Law and are not adopted and incorporated as conclusions for this decision. CP at 280-82. Lynn filed a petition for judicial review of the BOA order with the superior court. The superior court denied Lynn’s petition for judicial review and affirmed the BOA’s final order, which sustained the finding of physical abuse against S. Lynn appeals. ANALYSIS I. STANDARD OF REVIEW This appeal is a petition for judicial review of a final agency order, which is reviewed under RCW 34.05.570(3). RCW 34.05.570(3) states in relevant part: The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that: .... (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter; .... (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious. “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). Additionally, relief is available only if the petitioner shows that they were substantially prejudiced by the action complained of. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).