Lynn Epley, Appellant V. Department Of Social & Health Service Services Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. at 183; Karanjah, 199 Wn. App. at 923-24. C. The BOA Did Not Err by Concluding That Lynn Willfully Acted to Inflict Punishment on S.12 Lynn contends that, “since there is no substantial evidence to support Finding of Fact 26 or 27 . . . there are no facts to support the Conclusions of Law 8,” in which the BOA concluded that Lynn “willfully” acted to punish S. when she took the actions at issue. Br. of Appellant at 40. We disagree. Under RCW 74.34.165, the legislature delegated the authority to “adopt rules relating to the reporting, investigation, and provision of protective services in in-home settings, consistent with the objectives of this chapter.” Chapter 388-103 WAC is the section that applies to APS. 11 As discussed above, neither the statute nor any regulation defined the term “willful.” Lynn points this out in her opening brief. Lynn also points out that the BOA cited former WAC 38871-0105 in its final order. Lynn is correct.