Lynn Epley, Appellant V. Department Of Social & Health Service Services Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Granger, 159 Wn.2d 752, 764, 153 P.3d 839 (2007)). B. Legal Principles The Washington State Legislature enacted the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act (AVA)8 to protect vulnerable adults from “abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or abandonment by a family member, care provider, or other person who has a relationship with the vulnerable adult.” RCW 74.34.005; See also Karanjah, 199 Wn. App. at 914. Relevant here, “abuse” is defined as “the willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment on a vulnerable adult.”9 RCW 74.34.020(2). “Abuse” includes . . . “physical abuse,” which is defined as “the willful action of 8 Ch. 74.34 RCW. “Vulnerable adult” is defined as “a person: (a) Sixty years of age or older who has the functional, mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself; or . . . (f) Receiving services from an individual provider.” RCW 74.34.020(21). In this case, the parties do not dispute that S. is a “vulnerable adult” within the meaning of RCW 74.34.020(21). 9 13 54385-1-II inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment.” RCW 74.34.020(2)(b). “Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, striking with or without an object, slapping, pinching, choking, kicking, shoving, or prodding.” RCW 74.34.020(2)(b) (emphasis added).