Lynn Epley, Appellant V. Department Of Social & Health Service Services Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, Lynn’s argument fails. D. The BOA Did Not Err By Concluding That Lynn Physically Mistreated S. Lynn also appears to argue that the BOA erred by concluding that she physically mistreated S. We disagree. As discussed above, “physical abuse” is defined as “the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment.” RCW 74.34.020(2)(b). “Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, striking with or without an object, slapping, pinching, choking, kicking, shoving, or prodding.” RCW 74.34.020(2)(b) (emphasis added). “Washington courts have consistently interpreted the statutory language, ‘including but not limited to’ to indicate the legislative intent to create an illustrative, not exhaustive, list.” State v. Joseph, 3 Wn.