State Of Washington, Respondent V. Zachary D. Curtis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 48. Curtis contends that because he was statutorily eligible for a SSOSA, his decision to exercise his trial right was “the only possible reason the trial court would deny funding.” Id. We remand for the trial court to review Curtis’s request and explain its reasoning on the record. The legislature developed a “special sentencing provision for first time sex offenders in an attempt to prevent future crimes and protect society.” State v. Young, 125 Wn.2d 688, 693, 888 P.2d 142 (1995). Eligibility for a SSOSA is determined by statute. See RCW 9.94A.670(2). “If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court . . . may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment.” RCW 9.94A.670(3) (emphasis added); see also State v. Osman, 157 Wn.2d 474, 481, 139 P.3d 334 (2006) (“In determining whether a SSOSA is appropriate, the court has discretion to order an examination.”).