State Of Washington, Respondent V. Zachary D. Curtis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] B. Third Degree Rape (Count 2) Curtis argues the State failed to prove APV “‘clearly expressed’” her lack of consent, an essential element of third degree rape in 2018. Br. of Appellant at 32 (boldface omitted) (quoting former RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) (2013)). He argues APV’s conduct of turning away could give rise to multiple interpretations and, thus, her expression was not clear. We disagree. In 2018, a person was guilty of third degree rape if the person “engage[d] in sexual intercourse with another person,” “the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7),” and “such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.” Former RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a). “‘Consent’ means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse . . . there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).5 5 The legislature amended RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) in 2019 and deleted the requirement that the victim’s lack of consent be “clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.” S.B. 5649, 66th Leg., Reg. Sess., § 3 (Wash. 2019). The definition of “consent” remained the same.