State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Smith, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] “ ‘Where the reviewing court overturns one or more aggravating factors but is satisfied that the trial court would have imposed the same sentence based upon a factor or factors 10 No. 54296-0-II that are upheld, it may uphold the exceptional sentence rather than remanding for resentencing.’ ” Id. (quoting State v. Jackson, 150 Wn.2d 251, 276, 76 P.3d 217 (2003)). “This rule is particularly appropriate when the trial court expressly states that the same exceptional sentence would be imposed based on any one of the aggravating factors standing alone.” Weller, 185 Wn. App. at 930. RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) provides that a “trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury [when] . . . [t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished,” otherwise known as the free crimes aggravator. State v. Smith, 7 Wn. App. 2d 304, 309, 433 P.3d 821 (2019). After the court determines that the free crimes aggravator applies, it has discretion to impose an exceptional sentence on all current offenses.