State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Smith, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.40.010(1) defines “abduct” as “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Smith does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he abducted Crettol. A kidnapping conviction requires only the intent to carry out one of the means enumerated in RCW 9A.40.020(1), not that the perpetrator actually complete one of those qualifying means. State v. Louis, 155 Wn.2d 563, 571, 120 P.3d 936 (2005). RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) provides that “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” 3. Intent to Facilitate the Commission of Second Degree Assault Crettol’s neighbors testified that they heard Crettol scream for help in the back alley and that Smith was killing her.