State Of Washington, Respondent V. Denver Lee Shoop, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Shoop argues that the trial court awarded an unreasonable amount of restitution and he should not be required to pay restitution for the calf that was born after the animals were seized. We disagree. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Defendants convicted of animal cruelty “shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the animals.” RCW 16.52.200(6). “Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption.” RCW 16.52.200(6). If a restitution award is disputed, it must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Deskins, 180 Wn.2d 68, 82, 322 P.3d 780 (2014).