State Of Washington, Respondent V. Denver Lee Shoop, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court denied Shoop’s motion. Shoop appeals his convictions. ANALYSIS I. RCW 16.52.205(2)(A) AND ALTERNATIVE MEANS Shoop argues that RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) is an alternative means statute that requires either a unanimity instruction regarding the alternatives or a showing that the State presented sufficient evidence to support each of the alternatives. We disagree and hold that RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) is not an alternative means statute. A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE Washington’s animal cruelty statute includes several different ways the statute can be violated. Relevant here, RCW 16.52.205(2)(a) provides: A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when . . . he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal, or exposes an animal to excessive heat or cold and as a result causes: (i) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (ii) death.