Personal Restraint Petition Of Theodore R. Rhone (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RAP 16.4(c)(2), (4). But we must first determine whether the PRP is untimely or successive. I. TIMELINESS A collateral attack cannot be filed “more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction,” RCW 10.73.090(1), unless one of six specific exceptions applies, see RCW 10.73.100. One exception applies where “[t]here has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, . . . [and a court] determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” RCW 10.73.100(6). When these circumstances exist, “there is no time bar.” In re Pers. Restraint of Garcia-Mendoza, 196 Wn.2d 836, 841, 479 P.3d 674 (2021). 7 No. 54167-0-II Rhone submitted this PRP more than one year after his conviction became final.