Personal Restraint Petition Of Theodore R. Rhone (Majority and Dissent)
[…] As our Supreme Court has noted, “Racial discrimination in the qualification or selection of jurors offends the dignity of persons and the integrity of the courts, and permitting such exclusion in an official forum compounds the racial insult inherent in judging a citizen by the color of his or her skin.” State v. Saintcalle, 178 Wn.2d 34, 42, 309 P.3d 326 (2013) (lead opinion). However, the majority opinion simply is inconsistent with the framework adopted by our Supreme Court for evaluating when significant changes in the law can be applied retroactively. Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a judgment becomes final. Under RCW 10.73.100(6), the one-year time limit is inapplicable when a PRP is “[1] based on a significant change in the law, [2] which is material to the conviction or sentence, and [3] sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” In re Pers. Restraint of Ali, 196 Wn.2d 220, 233, 474 P.3d 507 (2020), cert denied, 141 S. Ct. 1754 (2021). I agree with the majority that both Erickson and Jefferson constituted significant changes in the law that are material to Rhone’s conviction. The third requirement is at issue here.