In Re The Detention Of J.m. (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Issues of statutory construction are questions of law subject to de novo review. State v Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 191, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). “The purpose of statutory interpretation is ‘to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature.’” Id. at 192 (quoting State v. Sweany, 174 Wn.2d 909, 914, 281 P.3d 305 (2012)). “[W]e derive legislative intent solely from the plain language enacted by the legislature” when possible. Id. “Plain language that is not ambiguous does not require construction.” Id. Former RCW 71.05.360(8)(d) states that “[a]t the probable cause hearing the detained person shall have the following rights . . . [t]o remain silent.” The rights set forth under former RCW 71.05.360(8)(d) apply to 180-day involuntary commitment hearings. Former RCW 71.05.360(1)(a). We derive legislative intent from the plain language of the statute because former RCW 71.05.360(8)(d) is unambiguous.