Stacy L. Jones, Respondent V. Manuel E. Bolivar, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Hillman, 42 Wash. 615, 85 P. 63 (1906), arguing that “every Judicial Officer in Lewis County Superior Court should have recused” due to the court administrator’s office displaying his photograph, the e-mail security alert to Lewis County judicial officers, and Commissioner Mitchell’s resending of the e-mail security alert to Judge O’Rourke. Appellant’s Br. at 8. Bolivar argues that we should overturn the protection orders and remand for a new hearing in a neighboring county. We disagree. RCW 4.12.030(2) provides that a trial court may transfer a case to a different county “when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof . . . that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” 7 No. 54116-5-II Bolivar asks this court to review the denial of his motion to change venue or appoint a visiting judicial officer de novo “given the clear existence of prejudice against” him, but he provides no legal support for this argument.