Stacy L. Jones, Respondent V. Manuel E. Bolivar, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Given the previous protection orders issued to Jones and the additional evidence she offered of Bolivar’s attempts to contact Jones and their children, any error in admitting the evaluation was harmless in light of the other admissible evidence in the case. ATTORNEY FEES Jones seeks attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.50.060(1) and sanctions under RAP 18.9. 13 No. 54116-5-II RAP 18.1(a) states that a party may recover “reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review” if “applicable law grants to [the] party the right to recover” such fees or expenses. RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) provides that a trial court deciding a domestic violence action may “[r]equire the respondent to pay the administrative court costs and service fees . . . and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.” “If attorney fees are allowable at trial, the prevailing party may recover fees on appeal.” Aiken v. Aiken, 187 Wn.2d 491, 506, 387 P.3d 680 (2017) (awarding appellate attorney fees to petitioner in domestic violence protection order proceeding who was the prevailing party on appeal).