Tamara Ruth Ohman, Appellant V. Ted Ryan Ohman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The trial court ordered joint decision making. Tamara appeals. ANALYSIS I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Trial courts have broad discretion in developing parenting plans. In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). The trial court’s discretion is guided by several statutory provisions including RCW 26.09.002, which declares that “the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities,” and RCW 26.09.191, which governs limitations on parenting plan provisions. See Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35-36. We review a trial court’s parenting plan for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Black, 188 Wn.2d 114, 127, 392 P.3d 1041 (2017).