State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ernest J. Kornegay, Appellant (Majority)
[…] II. PERSISTENT OFFENDER STATUTE AND BLAKE Kornegay argues he must be resentenced due to recent legislative action that requires a defendant to be resentenced if their persistent offender sentence was based on second degree robbery and the supreme court’s recent decision declaring Washington’s strict liability drug possession statute unconstitutional. The State concedes that resentencing is necessary. We agree that Kornegay is entitled to resentencing. While Kornegay’s appeal was pending, the state legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.647 that went into effect on July 25, 2021. LAWS OF 2021, ch. 141, § 1. Under RCW 9.94A.647, if “an offender has been sentenced as a persistent offender, the offender must have a resentencing hearing if a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for the finding that the offender was a persistent offender.” Accordingly, because a second degree robbery conviction was used as a basis for Kornegay’s persistent offender sentence, Kornegay must be resentenced.4 Furthermore, in Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 195, the supreme court held that former RCW 69.50.4013(1) (2017), Washington’s strict liability drug