Karina L. Asbach, Respondent V. Adam Couto, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rodriguez v. Zavala, 188 Wn.2d 586, 590, 398 P.3d 1071 (2017). Thus, a superior court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal unless its decision was manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Freeman, 169 Wn.2d 664, 671, 239 P.3d 557 (2010). A domestic violence protection order must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. See Reese v. Stroh, 128 Wn.2d 300, 312, 907 P.2d 282 (1995). Under this standard, the trial court here had to find that it was more likely than not that domestic violence occurred. Freeman, 169 Wn.2d at 672-73. RCW 26.50.010(3)(b) defines “‘[d]omestic violence,’” in relevant part, as “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault . . . [between] family or household member[s].” “We defer to the trial court’s determinations on the persuasiveness of the evidence, witness credibility, and conflicting testimony.” Snyder v. Haynes, 152 Wn. App. 774, 779, 217 P.3d 787 (2009).