Joshua Vanorman, Appellant V. State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The State responded that it was not required to plead and prove the prior offense to trigger the doubling provision. The superior court agreed with the State and denied VanOrman’s petition. VanOrman appeals. On February 25, 2021, shortly after the final brief in this case was filed, our supreme court issued Blake, in which it invalidated strict liability drug possession convictions under former RCW 69.50.4013 (2017). Blake, 197 Wn.2d at 195. We requested that the parties file supplemental briefs addressing the effect of Blake on this case. 6 RCW 69.50.408 provides, in part: (1) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. (2) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,