Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., App./cross-res. V. Wa State Health Care Authority, Res./cross-app. (Majority)
[…] Once a drug manufacturer enters into a rebate agreement with either the Secretary or a state, their drugs are considered “covered outpatient drugs” and are reimbursable under State Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1), (k)(2). Reimbursement for covered outpatient drugs is subject to various limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d). Congress specifically included the use of formularies under certain circumstances and the use of prior authorization programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1), (4), (5). “A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(5) provides: A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug . . . the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6)) only if the system providing for such approval— (A) provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and (B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).