State Of Washington, Respondent V. Verl L. Lee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). To prove Lee guilty of each count of first degree child molestation, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Lee had sexual contact with AC and SC; (2) AC and SC were less than 12 years old at the time of the sexual contact and were not married to Lee; (3) AC and SC were at least 36 months younger than Lee; and (4) that the act occurred in the State of Washington. RCW 94A.44.083. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.” The term “intimate parts” has been interpreted to have a broader connotation than sexual and to include “parts of the body in close proximity to the primary erogenous areas.” In re Welfare of Adams, 24 Wn. App. 517, 519-21, 601 P.2d 995 (1979).