State Of Washington, Respondent V Earl Owen Rosete De Dios, Appellant (Majority)
[…] It would be impossible to list every sexually explicit material that De Dios was prohibited from possessing or accessing, and due process does not require “‘impossible standards of specificity.’” Wallmuller, 194 Wn.2d at 242 (quoting City of Seattle v. Eze, 111 Wn.2d 22, 26-27, 759 P.2d 366 (1988)). De Dios also contends that Nguyen is distinguishable because the condition in Nguyen was defined by statute, while the condition imposed on De Dios was not. However, the definition here tracks the statutory definition of “sexually explicit material” almost verbatim. RCW 9.68.130(2).4 Thus, De Dios’ attempt to distinguish Nguyen is unpersuasive. Under RCW 9.68.130(2), “‘[s]exually explicit material’ . . . means any pictorial material displaying direct physical stimulation of unclothed genitals, masturbation, sodomy (i.e. bestiality or oral or anal intercourse), flagellation or torture in the context of a sexual relationship, or emphasizing the depiction of adult human genital: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That works of art or of anthropological significance shall not be deemed to be within the foregoing definition.” The trial court’s definition mirrors the definition in RCW 9.68.130(1), but also includes “material which shows genitalia” and “bodily excretory behavior that appears to be sexual in nature.”