State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gregory Beals, Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, we note the court may reconsider this fee on remand. Under RCW 10.01.160(3) a trial court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if a defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW 10.01.160(2) limits costs “to 7 No. 54443-1-II expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.” Beals’ community custody supervision fee was imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections (DOC)].” The community custody supervision fee is a discretionary LFO. State v. Starr, 16 Wn. App. 2d 106, 109, 479 P.3d 1209 (2021).